Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 - Technical and Tradesman (Total 354 Posts)

Closing Soon

Assam Rifles has announced 354 vacancies for Technical and Tradesman Group C posts under Recruitment Rally 2026. Eligible candidates can apply online from 28/09/2026 to 28/10/2026.

Assam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment 2026

Assam Rifles has invited online applications for the Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026 for 354 Group C vacancies. Eligible Indian citizens can apply for various technical and tradesman posts through the official Assam Rifles website. The last date to submit the online application is 28/10/2026 up to 23:59 hrs.

Post Details

DetailInformation
OrganizationAssam Rifles, Directorate General Assam Rifles
RecruitmentAssam Rifles Technical and Tradesman Recruitment Rally 2026
Post NameWarrant Officer, Havildar and Rifleman Technical/Tradesman Posts
Total Vacancies354
Qualification10th Pass, 10+2, ITI, Diploma or relevant technical/professional qualification, depending on the trade
Last Date28/10/2026 up to 23:59 hrs
Application ModeOnline
Official Websitewww.assamrifles.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Date27/08/2026
Online Application Server Starts28/09/2026
Last Date to Apply28/10/2026 up to 23:59 hrs
Recruitment RallyFrom 23/11/2026 onwards

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General, OBC and EWS₹100
SC, ST, Women and Ex-Servicemen₹0

The application fee is applicable for Group C posts and must be deposited online through the prescribed SBI Current Account or through an SBI branch counter. The fee, once paid, will not be refunded or adjusted against any other payment.

Age Limit

The age limit is generally 18 to 23 years for most technical and tradesman posts. The age limit for certain posts, including Cipher, Operation Theatre Technician and Physiotherapist, is 18 to 25 years. The cut-off date for determining age is 01/07/2026.

Age relaxation is available as follows:

  • SC/ST candidates: 5 years
  • OBC candidates: 3 years
  • Ex-Servicemen (UR): 3 years after deduction of military service from actual age
  • Ex-Servicemen (OBC): 6 years, including 3 years plus the period of military service
  • Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST): 8 years, including 3 years plus the period of military service
  • Departmental candidates, Government servants and other categories: relaxation as per applicable Central Government rules

Vacancy Details

Post / TradeSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
Warrant Officer (Cipher)1909331251124
Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal)050209031332
Rifleman (Lineman Field)030206020821
Rifleman (Armourer)040208031229
Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic)020102010410
Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic)020104010513
Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle)030206020922
Havildar (Instrument Mechanic)010002010206
Rifleman (Metalsmith)030105020819
Rifleman (Upholster)010001000103
Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical/Mechanical Engineer)020104020716
Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic)040206020923
Rifleman (Welder)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Draughtsman)000001000102
Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician)000000000101
Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist)000001000102
Rifleman (Mason)040208031229
Grand Total53259734145354

Eligibility / Qualification

All candidates must be Indian citizens and must possess a valid Domicile or Permanent Residential Certificate issued by the competent authority of the concerned State or Union Territory. The State mentioned in the online application cannot be changed during document verification.

Trade-wise Qualification

  • Warrant Officer (Cipher): 10+2 or Intermediate with Physics, Mathematics and English from a recognised board, with a minimum two-year Industrial Training Institute course in a relevant field; or a relevant three-year diploma; or a Bachelor’s Degree in Electronics, Information Technology, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Instrumentation or related disciplines.
  • Rifleman (Electrical Fitter Signal): Class 10/Matriculation with at least two years of technical training from an Industrial Training Institute, or a two/three-year Diploma in Electrical, Electronics, Electrical Engineering, Instrumentation, Technical Power Electronics, Communication System or related fields.
  • Rifleman (Lineman Field): Class 10/Matriculation with relevant two-year ITI training or a two/three-year Diploma in Electrical, Electronics, Electrical Engineering, Instrumentation, Technical Power Electronics, Communication System or related fields.
  • Rifleman (Armourer): Class 10/Matriculation with a two-year ITI certificate in a relevant trade, including welding.
  • Rifleman (Engineer Equipment Mechanic): Class 10/Matriculation with two years of ITI training or a two/three-year Diploma in Mechanical Engineering, Power Electrical Systems, Mechanic Diesel or a related trade.
  • Rifleman (Recovery Vehicle Mechanic): Class 10/Matriculation with two years of ITI training in Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Diesel Mechanic or related trade, or a valid Heavy Motor Vehicle/Transport Vehicle Driving Licence with the prescribed technical qualification.
  • Rifleman (Electrician Motor Vehicle): Class 10/Matriculation with two years of technical training or a two/three-year Diploma in Electrician, Electrical Engineering, Technical Power Electronics, Communication System or related trade.
  • Havildar (Instrument Mechanic): Class 10/Matriculation with two years of ITI training or a two/three-year Diploma in Instrument Mechanic, Technology Electronic Mechanic or related trade.
  • Rifleman (Metalsmith): Class 10/Matriculation with two years of technical training or a two/three-year Diploma in Metalsmith or Metallurgy.
  • Rifleman (Upholster): Class 10/Matriculation with two years of ITI training or a two/three-year Diploma in Upholstery.
  • Rifleman Store Keeper Technical (Electrical/Mechanical Engineer): Class 10/Matriculation with two years of relevant ITI training or a two/three-year Diploma in Electrical, Mechanical Engineering or related technical discipline.
  • Rifleman (Vehicle Mechanic): Class 10/Matriculation with two years of ITI training or a two/three-year Diploma in Mechanical Engineering, Mechanic Motor Vehicle, Mechanic Diesel, Fitter or Automobile Engineering.
  • Rifleman (Welder): Class 10/Matriculation with two years of technical training or a two/three-year Diploma in Welder or Metallurgy.
  • Warrant Officer (Draughtsman): 10+2 or equivalent with a three-year Diploma in Architectural Assistantship from a recognised Polytechnic College or Institution.
  • Warrant Officer (Operation Theatre Technician): 10+2 or equivalent and a Diploma in Operation Theatre Technician of at least two years from a recognised institute or hospital. Candidates must also possess the prescribed experience certificate from a recognised hospital.
  • Warrant Officer (Physiotherapist): 10+2 or equivalent, a Diploma in Physiotherapy of at least two years from a recognised institute or hospital, and the prescribed work experience as a Physiotherapist.
  • Rifleman (Mason): Class 10/Matriculation, a qualifying trade test and self-certification regarding one year of work experience in the respective trade.

The upper age limit for departmental candidates may be relaxed up to 40 years, subject to applicable Government instructions. Candidates belonging to SC, ST, OBC and EWS categories must possess valid certificates in the prescribed format at the relevant stage of recruitment.

Physical Standard Test

The Physical Standard Test applies to the notified trades and includes height, chest and weight requirements.

Category / RegionMale HeightFemale HeightMale Chest Normal / Expanded
General standard170 cm157 cm80 cm / 85 cm
Candidates from specified hilly, tribal and North-Eastern regions165 cm155 cm78 cm / 83 cm
Scheduled Tribe candidates162.5 cm150 cm76 cm / 81 cm

Weight must be proportionate to height and age according to the applicable medical standards. Candidates seeking relaxation in physical standards must produce the prescribed certificate issued by the competent authority.

Selection Process

  1. Initial document verification
  2. RFID-based Physical Standard Test (PST)
  3. RFID-based Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  4. Computer Based Test (CBT)
  5. Trade Skill Test for technical and tradesman posts
  6. Detailed Medical Examination (DME)
  7. Review Medical Examination (RME), wherever applicable
  8. Merit list and call for training

The RFID-based PST and PET will be conducted at Jorhat, Assam or Diphu, Assam. The exact reporting date and venue will be communicated through the official Assam Rifles website after successful submission of the online application.

Physical Efficiency Test

  • Candidates from all regions except Ladakh: 5 km run to be completed within 24 minutes.
  • Male candidates from the Ladakh region: 1.6 km run to be completed within 7 minutes.

Candidates who qualify in the RFID-based PET, PST and document verification will be considered for the Computer Based Test and subsequent stages.

Exam Pattern

The Computer Based Test will carry 100 marks. The minimum qualifying marks are 35% for General and EWS candidates and 33% for SC, ST and OBC candidates. The notification does not specify a separate negative-marking scheme.

The Trade Skill Test will be based on a Computer Test and a specific practical skill test. No marks will be awarded for the Trade Skill Test; candidates must qualify this stage. Shortlisting for the Trade Skill Test will generally be carried out at approximately a 1:4 ratio against the number of vacancies in each trade and category.

Salary / Pay Scale

The pay scale and other allowances will be admissible to selected candidates as applicable to Assam Rifles personnel under the relevant Government pay rules.

Important Instructions

  • Only one application per candidate will be accepted.
  • Applications will be accepted through online mode only.
  • Applications received after the closing date or through any other mode will not be accepted.
  • Candidates must upload the fee payment receipt or challan and retain the printed application form.
  • Candidates belonging to the Physically Handicapped category are not eligible to apply for this examination.
  • Change of category or trade during any stage of the recruitment rally will not be permitted.
  • Mobile phones and other electronic gadgets are prohibited at rally sites and test centres.
  • Vacancies are tentative and may be increased or decreased by Assam Rifles.
  • Selected candidates will remain on probation for a period of two years.
  • No Travelling Allowance or Daily Allowance will be paid for appearing in any stage of the recruitment process.
  • Candidates withdrawing from training or resigning prematurely may be required to refund the prescribed training cost and allowances.

Apply through the Rajkiya Result team — free

Short on time, or unsure about the form? Send us your documents once and our team fills and submits the application for Assam Rifles Recruitment 2026 - Technical and Tradesman (Total 354 Posts) on your behalf. We confirm with you before anything is submitted, and we charge nothing — you pay only the recruitment's own application fee, on the official portal.

Request the team to applyYour documents stay in your account and are shared only for the job you choose.

Important Links