Railway Recruitment Board Station Master Recruitment 2026 - Total 1,265 Posts

Applications Open

Railway Recruitment Boards have announced Station Master recruitment under CEN 08/2026 for graduates. The detailed vacancy table lists 1,265 posts across various Zonal Railways, with online applications scheduled from 27/10/2026 to 25/11/2026.

Railway Recruitment Board Station Master Recruitment 2026

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways, Government of India, have issued Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 08/2026 for recruitment to the post of Station Master in various Zonal Railways. Eligible graduates can apply online for the notified vacancies between 27/10/2026 and 25/11/2026.

The vacancy summary mentions 1,215 posts, whereas the detailed RRB-wise and zone-wise vacancy table in Annexure-B totals 1,265 posts. The detailed Annexure-B total has been used for the vacancy count below. Vacancies are provisional and may be increased, decreased, or cancelled as per Railway requirements.

Post Details

DetailInformation
OrganizationRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways
Employment NoticeCEN No. 08/2026
Post NameStation Master
Total Vacancies1,265 as per detailed Annexure-B vacancy table
Pay LevelLevel 6 of 7th CPC
Initial Pay₹35,400
Medical StandardA-2
QualificationGraduate degree from a recognized university or equivalent
Age Limit20 to 33 years as on 01/01/2027, subject to relaxation
Application ModeOnline
Application Websiterrbapply.gov.in
Official Websiterrb.indianrailways.gov.in
Job LocationVarious Zonal Railways across India

Important Dates

EventDate
Indicative Notice in Employment News24/10/2026
Online Application Start Date27/10/2026
Online Application Closing Date25/11/2026 up to 23:59 hours
Last Date for Application Fee Payment27/11/2026
Application Modification Window28/11/2026 to 07/12/2026

The examination and document verification dates will be announced separately on the official RRB websites.

Application Fee

Candidate CategoryFee
All candidates other than concession categories₹500
Female, transgender, ex-servicemen, SC, ST, minority community and EBC candidates₹250

Candidates paying the ₹500 fee will receive a refund of ₹400, after deduction of applicable bank charges, on appearing in the CBT. Candidates paying the ₹250 concession fee will receive a refund of ₹250, after deduction of applicable bank charges, on appearing in the CBT.

The fee must be paid online through internet banking, debit card, credit card or UPI. No other payment mode is permitted. Refunds will be credited to an Aadhaar-seeded bank account after the candidate appears in the CBT. Applications without the prescribed fee will be rejected.

EBC fee concession: EBC is different from OBC and EWS. EBC candidates must have a valid EBC income certificate, BPL card, Izzat MST or other eligible Central Government poverty-alleviation certificate issued on or before 25/11/2026. EBC candidates are eligible for fee concession only and not job reservation.

Age Limit

The age will be calculated as on 01/01/2027. The normal age limit is 20 to 33 years.

CategoryAge Relaxation / Maximum Age
UR and EWS33 years
OBC-NCL3 years relaxation; upper age up to 36 years
SC/ST5 years relaxation; upper age up to 38 years
Ex-servicemen, UR/EWS3 years after deduction of military service
Ex-servicemen, OBC-NCL6 years after deduction of military service
Ex-servicemen, SC/ST8 years after deduction of military service
Serving Group C and erstwhile Group D Railway staff, UR/EWSUp to 40 years
Serving Group C and erstwhile Group D Railway staff, OBC-NCLUp to 43 years
Serving Group C and erstwhile Group D Railway staff, SC/STUp to 45 years
Railway quasi-administrative employeesLength of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is less
Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women, UR/EWSUp to 35 years
Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women, OBC-NCLUp to 38 years
Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women, SC/STUp to 40 years

The date of birth entered in the application must match the candidate's Matriculation, SSLC, 10th Class or equivalent certificate. Age relaxations are not cumulative. SC, ST and OBC-NCL candidates applying against unreserved vacancies will not receive community-based age relaxation.

Vacancy Details

The detailed RRB-wise and Railway-zone-wise vacancy distribution is given below. The detailed table includes 542 UR, 176 SC, 104 ST, 296 OBC, 147 EWS and 133 ExSM vacancies, with a total of 1,265 posts.

S. No.RRBRailway ZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
1AhmedabadWR135274314
2AjmerNWR2331715495
3AjmerWCR61041121
4PrayagrajNCR44157281010410
5PrayagrajNR3112181
6BengaluruSWR52121022610211
7BhopalWCR2182135495
8BhopalWR52141131
9BhubaneswarECoR92147233
10BilaspurCR60213121
11BilaspurSECR2374135526
12ChandigarhNR193141283
13ChennaiSR47198321311912
14GorakhpurNER14904183
15GuwahatiNFR1652104374
16Jammu-SrinagarNR50189331212212
17KolkataER115394323
18KolkataSER3001151
19MaldaER0040040
20MumbaiCR541811321012512
21MumbaiSCR194203283
22MumbaiWR103272242
23MuzaffarpurECR52142142
24PatnaECR52532172
25RanchiECR62142152
26RanchiSER47010121
27SecunderabadSCR3110051
28SecunderabadSCoR32631212657
29SiliguriNFR104273263
30ThiruvananthapuramSR42179321411412
Total5421761042961471,265133

Eligibility / Qualification

Candidates must possess a graduate degree from a recognized university or an equivalent qualification by the closing date of online application submission, i.e. 25/11/2026.

Candidates awaiting the final result of the prescribed educational qualification are not eligible to apply. Provisional or regular qualification certificates should contain the date of issue. If the certificate is issued after the closing date, candidates must produce the consolidated marksheet showing the date of declaration of the final result or marksheets for all semesters/years with result declaration dates during Document Verification.

Nationality / Citizenship

The candidate must be:

  • A citizen of India; or
  • A subject of Nepal; or
  • A subject of Bhutan; or
  • A person of Indian origin who migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, Kenya, Uganda, Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia or Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.

Candidates belonging to the categories other than Indian citizens must possess a Certificate of Eligibility issued by the Government of India and produce it during Document Verification.

Medical Standards

The Station Master post requires A-2 medical standard.

Medical StandardGeneral FitnessVisual Acuity
A-2Physically fit in all respectsDistant vision 6/9, 6/9 without glasses, without fogging test; near vision Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses; normal colour vision, binocular vision, night vision and myopic vision

Candidates who have undergone LASIK surgery or any other corrective surgery for refractive error are not eligible for the Station Master post. Candidates must submit the prescribed eye specialist certificate in Annexure-VI or Annexure-VI-A, as applicable, on the CBAT examination day. Failure to produce the certificate will result in denial of entry to the CBAT.

Ex-servicemen candidates will be examined according to the applicable standards under Para 534 of the Indian Railway Medical Manual. No alternate appointment will be provided if a candidate is found medically unsuitable for the opted post.

Selection Process

The recruitment process consists of the following stages:

  1. Single-Stage Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)
  3. Document Verification (DV)
  4. Medical Examination

Candidates equal to approximately eight times the RRB-wise vacancies will be shortlisted for the CBAT based on CBT merit. Candidates equal to the number of vacancies will be shortlisted for Document Verification based on combined CBT and CBAT merit. The combined merit will carry 70% weightage for CBT and 30% weightage for CBAT.

Selection is provisional until verification of original documents, medical fitness, character and antecedents. RRBs recommend eligible candidates, while appointment letters are issued by the concerned Railway Administration.

Exam Pattern

Computer Based Test (CBT)

ParticularDetails
Examination ModeComputer Based Test
Duration120 minutes
Total Questions100
Marks per Question1 mark
Total Marks100
Negative Marking1/3 mark deducted for each incorrect answer
NormalizationApplicable where CBT is held in multiple shifts
Question TypeObjective multiple-choice questions
SectionQuestions / Marks
Basic Science, Mathematical and Analytical Capability60
Logical Capability20
Mental Reasoning20
Total100

The CBT syllabus includes the following areas:

  • Basic Science and Mathematics: Number system, ratio and proportion, averages, percentages, profit, loss and discount, time, speed and distance, power and work, algebra, linear equations, arithmetic progression, LCM, HCF, geometry, trigonometry, area and volume, basic probability and statistics, units and measurements, mass, weight and density, work, power, energy, kinetic energy, friction, speed, velocity, relative velocity, heat, temperature, basic electricity, levers and simple machines.
  • Data Analysis and Interpretation: Analysis of text, tables, charts, graphs, scatter plots, pie charts, statistical curve distributions, Venn diagrams, data sufficiency and data arrangement.
  • Logical Capability: Binary logic, syllogism, clocks and calendars, assumptions, blood relations, family trees and logic-based puzzles.
  • Reading Comprehension: Passages based on history, society, literature, science, environment, abstract topics, mythology, technology and culture, with questions on main ideas, supporting ideas, application, logical structure and writing style.
  • Mental Reasoning: Analogy, series completion, coding-decoding, ranking and arrangement-based problems.

Minimum qualifying marks in CBT are 40% for UR, 40% for EWS, 30% for OBC-NCL, 30% for SC and 25% for ST. The same category-wise qualifying requirement applies to ex-servicemen candidates.

Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT)

  • CBAT questions and answer options will be available only in English and Hindi.
  • Candidates must secure a minimum T-score of 42 in each test battery.
  • The minimum T-score requirement is applicable to every category and no relaxation is allowed.
  • Candidates must qualify in every CBAT test battery.
  • There is no negative marking in CBAT.
  • A valid vision certificate in the prescribed format must be produced in original on the CBAT day.
  • The final merit list will be prepared using 70% CBT marks and 30% CBAT marks, among candidates who qualify in CBAT.

Document Verification

Candidates shortlisted for DV must produce all original certificates along with two sets of self-attested photocopies. Relevant certificates for SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS and Ex-servicemen benefits must be in the prescribed format. Candidates absent from DV or unable to produce original certificates on the scheduled date may have their candidature cancelled.

Salary / Pay Scale

The Station Master post is placed at Level 6 of the 7th Central Pay Commission, with an initial basic pay of ₹35,400. Other admissible allowances and benefits will be provided according to applicable Railway rules. Selected candidates may be required to undergo prescribed training, during which stipend will be paid as applicable.

Reservation and Relaxation

Reservation is available, wherever applicable, for SC, ST, OBC-NCL and EWS candidates. Horizontal reservation is available for Ex-servicemen. Candidates claiming reservation or relaxation must possess valid certificates in the prescribed formats and produce them during Document Verification.

OBC-NCL candidates must submit an OBC-NCL certificate issued on or after 01/04/2026 and valid on the application closing date. The caste must appear in the current Central List of OBCs. EWS candidates must have a valid Income and Asset Certificate on the closing date, based on the financial year 2025-26, and the family gross annual income must be below ₹8,00,000, subject to the prescribed asset restrictions.

Important Instructions

  • A candidate can apply to only one RRB and submit only one application for this CEN.
  • Selection of the chosen RRB cannot be changed after submission.
  • Multiple applications will lead to rejection of all applications and possible debarment from future RRB and RRC examinations.
  • Details entered during account creation, including mobile number and email ID, cannot be modified later.
  • Candidates should keep their personal mobile number and email ID active throughout the recruitment process.
  • Candidates are advised to authenticate their identity through Aadhaar or DigiLocker.
  • The application module will capture a live photograph; candidates should not upload a pre-existing photograph.
  • Signature must be in running handwriting using black ink on white paper, in JPG/JPEG format, between 30 KB and 49 KB, with minimum dimensions of 140 pixels by 60 pixels.
  • Candidates may modify eligible application details between 28/11/2026 and 07/12/2026 by paying a non-refundable modification fee of ₹250 per occasion. Account creation details and the chosen RRB cannot be modified.
  • No call letter will be sent by post. Candidates must download city intimation slips and e-call letters from the official RRB website.
  • At the examination centre, candidates must carry the e-call letter, an original valid photo identity card and a recent colour passport-size photograph.
  • Mobile phones, watches, calculators, electronic devices, books, stationery, bags, food items and other banned articles are not permitted inside the examination centre.
  • Unfair practices, impersonation, submission of false documents or use of banned items may result in cancellation, lifetime debarment and legal action.
  • Candidates serving in Government departments, Railways or Public Sector Undertakings must produce a No Objection Certificate during Document Verification where applicable.

RRB Contact Details

For queries related to submission of applications for CEN No. 08/2026:

  • Email: rrb.help@csc.gov.in
  • Phone: 9592001188 / 01725653333
  • Helpline timing: 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM on working days

Candidates should rely only on the unified official RRB website and beware of fake websites, agents and job racketeers.

Apply through the Rajkiya Result team — free

Short on time, or unsure about the form? Send us your documents once and our team fills and submits the application for Railway Recruitment Board Station Master Recruitment 2026 - Total 1,265 Posts on your behalf. We confirm with you before anything is submitted, and we charge nothing — you pay only the recruitment's own application fee, on the official portal.

Request the team to applyYour documents stay in your account and are shared only for the job you choose.

Important Links