UPESSC PGT Recruitment 2026 - Post Graduate Teacher (Total 2,607 Posts)

Exam Scheduled

UPESSC has announced 2,607 Post Graduate Teacher vacancies under Advertisement No. 06/2026. Eligible candidates can apply online through the OTR-based system from 18 September to 17 October 2026.

Opening Overview

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released Advertisement No. 06/2026 for the recruitment of Post Graduate Teachers (PGT) in aided secondary education schools of Uttar Pradesh. A total of 2,607 vacancies are available, including 2,329 posts in boys' schools and 278 posts in girls' schools. Eligible Indian citizens can apply online through the OTR-based application system from 18/09/2026 to 17/10/2026.

Post Details

DetailInformation
OrganizationUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Advertisement Number06/2026
Post NamePost Graduate Teacher (PGT)
Total Vacancies2,607
QualificationSubject-wise Post Graduation and NCTE-recognized B.Ed. qualification; specific requirements vary by subject
Age Limit21 to 62 years as on 01/07/2026
Last Date17/10/2026 for fee payment; application correction up to 21/10/2026
Application ModeOnline through OTR-based application system
Official Websitewww.upessc.up.gov.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Advertisement Publication Date15/09/2026
OTR Registration / Online Application Start Date18/09/2026
Last Date for Application Fee Payment17/10/2026
Last Date for Application Correction21/10/2026
Examination Date15/12/2026 and 16/12/2026

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS / Other₹1,500
Scheduled Caste (SC) / Scheduled Tribe (ST)₹750
Persons with Disabilities₹500

The examination fee can be paid through credit card, debit card or net banking using the online payment gateway. Applicants must retain the fee receipt. Completing OTR and fee payment alone does not constitute a valid application; the online application must be finally submitted before the prescribed deadline.

Age Limit

  • Minimum age: 21 years as on 01/07/2026.
  • Maximum age: 62 years as on 01/07/2026.
  • The post has a retirement age of 62 years.
  • Reservation and relaxation benefits are available according to applicable Uttar Pradesh Government rules.
  • Reservation benefits for SC, ST, OBC and EWS categories are available only to eligible candidates of Uttar Pradesh. Candidates from other states will be treated as unreserved candidates for reservation purposes.
  • EWS applicants must submit the certificate in the prescribed Uttar Pradesh format, valid for the relevant year.

Vacancy Details

The vacancies are for PGT posts in non-government aided schools under the Uttar Pradesh Secondary Education Department. The number of vacancies may increase or decrease.

SubjectBoys: GeneralBoys: SCBoys: STBoys: OBCBoys: EWSBoys: TotalGirls: GeneralGirls: SCGirls: STGirls: OBCGirls: EWSGirls: TotalCombined Total
Hindi170700712533620808238374
English116690551625619801129285
Economics63620411217871106024202
Sociology292601737532040984
Physics6319029111225301110132
Chemistry9024039201736402012185
Mathematics531802311105400307112
Commerce198023126210000163
History42240226947406118112
Drawing2214017457810211269
Psychology157014440620201050
Education101104328820111240
Music - Vocal0000113101056
Sanskrit10350067212417608223264
Urdu20043930010413
Home Science000000430321212
Geography1044807314239420309248
Physical Education850421900011221
Military Science510421200000012
Fine Arts0000001001022
Biology5413032181176205013130
Civics433603151156803017132
Philosophy620401200000012
Music - Instrumental00020240032911
Agriculture780983200000032
Crop Science3100040000004
Total1,02751605852012,32913267065142782,607

Eligibility / Qualification

Candidates must possess the prescribed subject-specific qualification from a recognized university, deemed university or recognized institution in India, along with a Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.) degree from an NCTE-recognized programme, wherever specified.

SubjectRequired Qualification
HindiPostgraduate degree in Hindi with Sanskrit as a subject, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
EnglishPostgraduate degree in English, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
EconomicsPostgraduate degree in Economics, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
SociologyPostgraduate degree in Sociology, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
PhysicsPostgraduate degree in Physics, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
ChemistryPostgraduate degree in Chemistry, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
MathematicsPostgraduate degree in Mathematics, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
CommercePostgraduate degree in Commerce, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
HistoryPostgraduate degree with Ancient History, Medieval History or Modern History, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
DrawingPostgraduate degree in Drawing and Painting, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
PsychologyPostgraduate degree in Psychology, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
EducationPostgraduate degree in Psychology or Education, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
Music - VocalPostgraduate degree in Music or a Bachelor's degree with Music (Vocal) and specialization in Music, along with NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
SanskritPostgraduate degree in Sanskrit, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
UrduPostgraduate degree in Urdu, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
Home SciencePostgraduate degree in Home Science or Bachelor's degree in B.Sc. Home Science, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
GeographyPostgraduate degree in Geography, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
Physical EducationBachelor's degree from a recognized university or institution and M.P.Ed. in Physical Education
Military SciencePostgraduate degree in Military Science, Defence Studies or Military Studies, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
Fine ArtsDiploma in Fine Arts with Drawing from a recognized high school or Government-recognized art school, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
BiologyPostgraduate degree in Botany or Zoology, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
CivicsPostgraduate degree in Political Science or Civics, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
PhilosophyPostgraduate degree in Philosophy, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
Music - InstrumentalPostgraduate degree in Music or Bachelor's degree with Music (Instrumental) and specialization in Music, along with NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
AgriculturePostgraduate degree in Agricultural Science, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.
Crop SciencePostgraduate degree in Agricultural Science, plus NCTE-recognized B.Ed.

Additional eligibility conditions include the following:

  • The application and registration form must be completed in English.
  • The date of birth recorded in the High School or equivalent certificate will be accepted as the valid date of birth.
  • Candidates must possess all required qualifications by the last date for acceptance of applications.
  • Applicants must upload a clear photograph, signature and supporting certificates in the prescribed format.
  • Women candidates may apply for posts in both boys' and girls' schools, but must select only one school category for a subject while applying.
  • Only one application is valid for each subject and category. If more than one application is submitted, the final submitted application will be considered and the others will be cancelled.
  • Candidates claiming UP reservation must possess certificates in the prescribed Uttar Pradesh format. Female candidates must submit caste certificates issued from the father's side.
  • Candidates employed in government or other services may be required to submit a No Objection Certificate at the interview.
  • Before appointment, selected candidates must submit a medical fitness certificate issued after examination by an authorized government hospital or primary health centre.

Selection Process

The selection process will be conducted in the following stages:

  1. Written Examination
  2. Shortlisting for Interview on the basis of written examination marks
  3. Interview
  4. Document Verification
  5. Preparation of final merit list
  6. School allotment and obtaining school preference through the authorized authority

The final merit list will be prepared out of 400 marks, comprising 360 marks for the written examination and 40 marks for the interview.

Exam Pattern

ComponentDetails
Examination TypeObjective Multiple-Choice Questions
Total Questions120
General Knowledge Questions30
Subject-Related Questions90
Written Examination Marks360
Marks per Correct Answer3 marks
Negative Marking1 mark deducted for an incorrect or multiple answer
Duration2 hours
Options per Question4 options, with one most appropriate answer
Question Paper LanguageHindi and English; language-subject questions will be in the concerned language
Answer SheetOMR sheet using a black ball-point pen

Candidates must darken the correct circle completely with a black ball-point pen. Eraser, blade, whitener, nail or any other material must not be used on the OMR sheet. The official subject-wise syllabus is available on the UPESSC website.

Salary / Pay Scale

Selected Post Graduate Teachers will receive salary under Pay Level-8, with the following pay scale:

₹47,600 to ₹1,51,100

Other applicable allowances and service benefits will be admissible according to government rules.

Examination Centre and Admit Card Instructions

  • Examination centres will generally be allotted at district headquarters according to administrative requirements.
  • Candidates may be allotted any examination centre.
  • Information regarding the district of the examination centre is expected approximately 10 days before the examination, while the exact centre information is expected approximately 3 days before the examination through the admit card.
  • Candidates must appear only at the centre and subject mentioned on their admit card. The answer sheet will not be evaluated if a candidate appears at another centre or in another subject.
  • Admit cards can be downloaded from the official website using the registration number or mobile number and date of birth.
  • Candidates must carry a black ball-point pen. Fountain pens, gel pens, sketch pens, pencils, whitener and other coloured pens are prohibited.
  • Persons with disabilities may receive a scribe facility according to applicable government orders. Eligible candidates must register their scribe details with the Commission at least one week before the written examination. Such candidates will receive an additional 20 minutes per hour of examination time.
  • No travelling allowance or daily allowance will be paid for appearing in the examination or interview.

Interview and Document Verification

Candidates shortlisted on the basis of written examination marks will receive interview details through SMS, email, newspapers and the official website at least 10 days before the interview. Shortlisted candidates must download the interview letter and attend the interview on the scheduled date.

Candidates must bring the original documents for verification along with two self-attested sets of copies, including:

  • Two copies of the submitted online application form.
  • High School marksheet and certificate.
  • Intermediate marksheet and certificate.
  • Graduation marksheets for the first, second and third years and degree certificate.
  • B.Ed. marksheet and degree certificate, wherever applicable.
  • Postgraduation first- and second-year marksheets and degree certificate.
  • No Objection Certificate for employed candidates.
  • Ex-serviceman discharge certificate, wherever applicable.
  • Prescribed SC, ST, OBC, EWS or Freedom Fighter Dependent certificate for eligible Uttar Pradesh candidates.
  • Disability certificate in the prescribed format for eligible Uttar Pradesh candidates.
  • Two copies of the prescribed affidavit.
  • Character certificate from the last educational institution.
  • Character certificates issued by two respectable persons.
  • Affidavit relating to pending or disposed court cases and convictions, wherever applicable.

Failure to bring the required original documents and self-attested copies may prevent the candidate from appearing in the interview.

Reservation and Other Conditions

  • Horizontal reservation will be applicable according to government rules.
  • EWS reservation is 10% of direct recruitment vacancies, subject to the Uttar Pradesh EWS reservation law.
  • Persons from outside Uttar Pradesh are not eligible for Uttar Pradesh reservation benefits.
  • Candidates claiming reservation must produce valid certificates in the prescribed formats at the interview.
  • Candidates with false declarations, concealed information or forged documents may have their candidature cancelled and may be debarred from future examinations.
  • Candidates must comply with all instructions in the notification and the prescribed affidavit.
  • Multiple living spouses may result in disqualification unless exemption has been granted by the competent authority.
  • Male candidates are not eligible for appointment as teachers in girls' institutions, except where the stated exception for the Music subject applies.

Applications Closed

This recruitment has moved on to: Exam Scheduled. The notification, dates and official links below are kept for reference.

Important Links